Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3120
Name:Town Defences - site of former tower south of Polymond Tower

Summary

The small tower between Polymond Tower and East Gate is known only from documentary evidence. There is some uncertainty as to the date of the tower and adjacent eastern town wall. It could be broadly contemporary with the north town wall – so probably of late 13th century date (1260 to 1291), however a mid-14th century date has also been suggested. In 1454 the tower had two loops. An archaeological excavation was carried out across the former line of the eastern town defences in this area in 1986 (SOU 175 Trench 13). No sign of the town wall or tower was found. The town wall had been demolished when a malt house was built by 1786, and a small cellar had been built on the probable site of the tower. It is not mentioned by Englefield in 1805.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded