Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3125
Name:Town Defences - town wall between the second and third tower south of Eastgate

Summary

This part of the eastern town wall has been demolished above-ground. The date of the eastern town wall is uncertain. It could be broadly contemporary with the northern town wall, so probably of late 13th century date (1260 to 1291), however a mid-14th century or later date has also been suggested.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 627 (evaluation excavation at the Old SEB Depot in Back of the Walls in 1994):
[1]: (To be compiled)
SOU 1666 (evaluation excavation at former SEB Depot/NCP Car Park site, Back of the Walls in 2014)

HER 17/3/2015: No remains of the town wall were found, although the ditches and small areas of berm were revealed (see other records). None of the trenches were on the line of the town wall. I think that obstructions prevented the digging of a trench SW of Trench 3, where piles for the new building impinged on the line of the wall (not mentioned in report).

[2]: At the west end of Trench 3, a mortar layer 356 overlay ‘dirty’ brickearth, which overlay possible natural brickearth. (See Sections 1 & 2.) The deposits were probably on the berm between the town wall and inner ditch. The mortar may have been associated with construction of the medieval town wall. It was not possible to access the trench to closely examine these deposits. (Mortar layer indexed on MSH5522.)
SOU 1666 (watching brief at the former SEB Depot, Back of the Walls in 2015):
[3]: Along the western site boundary, the ground level was lowered but no new stratigraphy was revealed. Therefore, pile caps in that area were not monitored. The rest of the watching brief was in areas east of the town wall.
([3] to be read with [4].)