Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3126
Name:Town Defences - town wall between the first and second tower south of Eastgate

Summary

This part of the eastern town wall has been almost entirely demolished above-ground, although a short section remains above-ground at the north end, although much altered. The date of the eastern town wall is uncertain. It could be broadly contemporary with the northern town wall, so probably of late 13th century date (1260 to 1291), however a mid-14th century or later date has also been suggested. The standing section of wall was recorded during an archaeological excavation at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2010 (SOU 1482).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 397 (evaluation excavation in 1989 and watching brief/excavation in 1990):

[6]: Town Wall exposed in evaluation Trench 2, in the southwest corner of the site. It had a shallow footing and survived as a single course of limestone blocks. The west wall of a 19th century stone cellar at the north side of the site followed the projected line of the town wall, but it had much brick within it and may have been built with robbed stone from the town wall.

HER 13/2/2020: [6] is a 2001 revision by P Cottrell of the original evaluation report by excavator T Robey, and contains some clear re-interpretations (for instance, as to survival or otherwise of town wall). It seems likely that [6] incorporates the results of the follow-on excavation and watching brief.
SOU 1482 (excavation & watching brief on land at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2008-2011):
[5]: (Evidence all comes from the 2010 excavation, HER.)
Evidence was revealed relating to the construction of the medieval rampart and a tower of the town’s medieval defences (other records).

A short section of standing stone wall, aligned N/S, is located at the SW corner of the site. It was c1.8m long, c500mm wide, c2.2m high. East of the wall, no evidence was found for a foundation trench (there was a pavement to the west). It is built of limestone rubble and lime mortar. It is capped with bricks, probably 19th century, and each end has been replaced in brick and areas re-pointed with cement mortar. The east face is vertical and of roughly coursed rubble, although the upper part may have been roughly rebuilt. The west face is also vertical, but more uneven. (Photographs of east and west faces included in report.)

The projected alignment of the wall continues northwards to the west of the site, to the surviving section of town wall about 25m to the north (MSH2192). It is narrower than town wall MSH2192. It is suggested that the wall is a remnant of the town wall that had its west face removed and rebuilt, probably in the first half of the 19th century. No other traces of the town wall were present within the trench and any remains are likely lie beneath the modern pavement to the west.