Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3139
Name:Town Defences - Tower near the Latrine / Tower behind the Bull Hall / Bugle Tower

Summary

This tower was at the south-west corner of the medieval town walls. It may have been built in the mid-14th century, perhaps just after 1339, contemporary with the southern town wall, or as part of the late 14th century construction work which included the building of the Arcades to the north. The tower was known as the tower near the big latrine in 1454, when it had 5 defensive loops. In 1544 it was known as the tower behind the Bull Hall, and in the post-medieval period as Bugle Tower. The tower is shown on Speed’s 1611 map but not on late 18th century maps. In 1801 Englefield did not mention it in his description of the town walls. It was probably demolished before the late 18th century. The 1870 map marks the site of the tower. In 1883, Davies stated that some vestiges remained of the tower, connected to a lofty arch to the north (one of the five arcades, MSH1113). No evidence of this tower survives above ground today.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded