Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3156
Name:Town Defences - postern gate in town walls at end of Blue Anchor Lane

Summary

The postern gate is situated in the town wall at the west end of Blue Anchor Lane, known as Whytegod’s Lane in the 14th century and Lord’s Lane in 1611. The lane and gate provided the most direct route from West Quay to the fish market in what is now St Michael’s Square. Gates on western shore are mentioned in the late 13th century, and a gate known as the postern certainly existed here in 1360 before the town wall was built. After 1360 the gate may have been strengthened and a portcullis added. Putlog holes above the gate on the inside may be evidence of an internal timber gatehouse. The town wall here (known as the Arcades) consists of a curtain wall formed partly by the walls of earlier houses, with an arched arcade in front built in about 1380 (see MSH919); the gate is in the curtain wall rather than the arcade. In the post-medieval period the portcullis was removed and the gateway widened somewhat, although the surviving structure is thought to be largely original. The area outside the gate was archaeologically excavated during the Arcades excavation of 1987/1989 (SOU 301).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded