Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3157
Name:Town Defences - north-south wall, possibly part of town wall

Summary

A possibly early stretch of town wall was found during an archaeological excavation in 1973/4 just to the south of the castle site (SOU 123). It ran southwards from the castle garderobe at the south-west corner of the castle. If it was part of the town wall, it would have run from the castle site towards Biddles Gate. The wall was built after the shore had been reclaimed at the beginning of the 14th century. If it was the town wall, it would have been replaced late in the medieval period by another town wall on a very different alignment (see MSH503).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CURTAIN WALL? (Built, Medieval - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • TOWN WALL? (Built, Medieval - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • WALL (Medieval - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)

SOU 123 (excavation in 1973/4):
[1]: On the part of this site south of the castle, the shore of the River Test was found to have been raised at the beginning of the 14th century by dumping vast quantities of gravel and debris (see separate record). A long wall was found which apparently joined onto the castle garderobe and ran southwards. This may have been an early town wall which continued the north/south line of the west castle wall (so running towards Biddles Gate, SCC HER). If so, the wall was later replaced by a roughly NNE/SSW aligned town wall (MSH503), also found on the site. Dating evidence for the latter wall suggested a date late in the medieval period.
(IP 28/8/09: Fig 9 shows the north/south wall as intermittent, perhaps partly robbed.)