Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH316
Name:Bitterne Manor - Possible Bank/Wall

Summary

In 1770, Speed drew a plan of the Bitterne Manor peninsular which showed a "breastwork of earth" along the southern shoreline between the outer and inner ditches of Clausentum. In 1798, another plan of Bitterne Manor seems to indicate a masonry wall in this area. However there is no mention of either a bank or wall at this location in the texts accompanying these plans. If it existed, this bank or wall would probably have been in the area south of the present Quayside Road, and may have been of Roman date.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): MSH336  Shared with MSH302, 316, 338, 452.
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4313 SE 17

• BANK (EARTHWORK)? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • BREASTWORK? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • TOWN WALL? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • WALL? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full description

IP 8/9/03: Speed's c1770 plan [1] of the Bitterne Manor peninsular (reproduced as [2] and originally included with [4]) shows/labels a "Breastwork of earth" along the southern shoreline between the outer and inner ditches. There is no mention of this in the text of [4] however and the feature is not shown on plan [3], with the manscript drafts of [4]. In 1798, a plan of Bitterne Manor (?by Englefield) in [5] labels this and other areas as "A", which is keyed as "Thick Walls of Masonry, in some part projecting as much as 20 feet", however there is no mention in the text of [5] of a wall in this area.