Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3388
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:Castle Way - site of castle motte ditch (part)

Summary

The west side of the castle motte ditch was found during an archaeological excavation in 1953 on the line of the later Castle Way (SOU 131, Site 2 - the castle-mound ditch). The ditch was excavated to a depth of 4.27m and the excavated fills appeared to date to the early 17th century. However the ditch was not fully excavated, so its earliest fills were not revealed. (See MSH3403 for parent record for the entire castle motte ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 79

• CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1618 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1618 AD)

Full description

SOU 131 (Site 2, the castle-mound ditch) (excavation on the site of the castle ditch in 1953, on the line of the later Castle Way):
[1] in [2]: The west half of the castle ditch was found and excavated to a depth of 4.27m, but not bottomed. The lowest ditch fill was waterlogged, with much organic material surviving, including an important collection of shoe leather. The excavated fills were all dated, using pottery, to the early 17th century, although they all contained medieval pottery as well. (However evidence of modern/near-modern disturbance was noted.) A stone wall, of slight construction, was found resting on the early 17th century upper fills of the ditch, and retaining a ditch fill also of early 17th century date. A more substantial stone retaining wall was found on the western lip of the ditch, probably of later date than the first wall, and built to prevent material from the castle mound, to the west, slipping into the ditch. The wall was undated, but was "relatively modern". (Both walls are indexed on separate records.)