Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3398
Type of Record:Find Spot
Name:Maddison Street (West Side) - part of castle bailey bank

Summary

The rampart bank of the castle bailey was revealed during an archaeological excavation in Maddison Street 1980/1981, just inside the surviving castle bailey wall (SOU 29). Dating evidence suggested the rampart was constructed in the 12th or 13th century.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 29  etc
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 3 (M)  also SU 4111 NE 11

• CASTLE (Built, Medieval - 1100 AD to 1250 AD)
  • RAMPART (Built, Medieval - 1100 AD to 1250 AD)

SOU 29 (Excavation in Maddison Street 1980/1981):
[1] in [2]: The truncated remains of the rampart of the northern castle bailey were excavated to the south of the bailey curtain wall (Phase 3C) (see figure 21, figure 23). All of the pottery found within the rampart was of 12th century date, excepting some presumably intrusive late 13th/early 14th century sherds. The 12th century pottery may have been residual. The rampart could therefore be of 12th or 13th century date. The rampart may be the original northern boundary of the bailey, or represent a later northern extension of the bailey.