Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3426
Name:Town Defences - the south end of the eastern town rampart

Summary

Documentary and archaeological evidence suggests that the southern end of the eastern town rampart was built in the mid-to-late 14th century, by 1373. It seems to have been built up during the construction of the town wall there, being used as a building platform. This part of the rampart is therefore later than the 13th century rampart on the northern side of the defences, and perhaps also the rest of the eastern rampart (see MSH63). The rampart was associated with a ditch (MSH1085). (See child records for details of specific sites.)

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

Full description

Records for the town defences are currently being enhanced and it is intended that further details will be added to this description and summary at a later date. (SCC HER 15/12/09)
SOU 153 (Excavation in Gloucester Square in 1960):
[9] in [10]: In Trench F of this site, dug to the northeast of the then Gloucester Square in 1960, an area of deep disturbance predated the late 13th century stone buildings in the area. It may have been the rear of the town bank, or part of a wide ditch. (IP 3/1/03: Indexed as a ditch on separate record.)

Back of the Walls Excavations - details to follow.