Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH35
Name:Town Defences - town wall between the two towers on the north town wall east of Bargate

Summary

The section of the northern town wall between the first and second towers east of Bargate was probably built in the late 13th century, between 1260 and 1291, and survives for its entire length.

Archaeological excavations took place against both faces of the town wall between 1986 and 1991 (SOU 175 Trenches 8, 9 and 15A, 15B, 15D and 15E). Outside/north of the wall, the town wall footings were exposed in Trenches 8 and 9, and the footings of the second tower were exposed in Trench 9. No firm dating evidence was found for the construction of the town wall or second tower, although they were provisionally dated to the high medieval period. In Trench 8, the wall was found to have an off-set foundation of one course of limestone blocks. In Trench 9, the wall and tower were built as one, with an offset foundation of limestone blocks, the tower footings being deeper than the wall footings. Inside/south of the town wall (Trench 15) the medieval rampart survived to a maximum height of 1.7m. The rampart was excavated in certain places and was dated to the high medieval period (the dating evidence came from rampart layers excavated in Trench 6 to the south). The rampart was cut on the north side by the town wall construction trench. The wall had been built up against the rampart, with no attempt being made to face the wall on the south side until rampart level was passed, after which the wall was faced on both the north and south sides and filled with a rubble core. Thus, the town wall was shown to be later than the rampart in this area. At the west end, the wall was later partly removed from the north side to construct a brick-lined arched cavity within the wall; this wall had since been refaced.

• Scheduled Monument 1001926
  • Listed Building (I) 1340006: TOWN WALLS: SECTION OF WALL RUNNING WEST FROM POLYMOND TOWER TO REMAINS OF SEMI-CIRCULAR TOWER TO EAST OF BARGATE AND SMALL PART SOUTH OF POLYMOND TOWER

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CURTAIN WALL (Built, Medieval - 1260 AD to 1291 AD)