Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH37
Name:Town Defences - town wall between Polymond Tower and first tower on the east town wall

Summary

This section of the eastern town wall was largely demolished in the 18th century, along with the tower (MSH3120) at the south end. Only a stub of the east wall adjoining Polymond Tower (MSH36) remains. The date of the eastern town wall is uncertain. It could be broadly contemporary with the north town wall – so probably of late 13th century date (1260 to 1291), however a mid-14th century date has also been suggested.

Archaeological excavations were carried out on this part of the wall in 1956 (SOU 141 Trench 7) and from 1986 to 1992 (SOU 175 Trench 14, and perhaps Trench 17). The SOU 141 trench was at the exterior angle of the eastern town wall and Polymond Tower; the town wall footings were found to butt (so built after) the tower footings, however little dating evidence was found. SOU 175 Trench 14 explored the area inside the defences at the junction of the surviving stub of the east wall and Polymond Tower. The wall faces in this area were exposed by the removal of deep deposits associated with an 18th century raised garden. Here, the eastern town wall has a north/south half-arch of stonework constructed against its inner face, perhaps the support for a former stair or wall-walk. The relationship between these two elements of the east wall and the back/south wall of Polymond Tower was investigated. It is not clear from the provisional site reports whether the footings of the back wall of the tower butted the footings of the eastern town wall or vice versa. The half-arch butted both the tower back wall and the eastern town wall. On SOU 175, no certain dating evidence was found for the construction of the various walls; a high medieval date (1200-1350) was thought most likely for the bases of all walls in the area, although a later date to 1450 was possible. The results from another SOU 141 trench, dug further south on the next section of the east wall (MSH38), was interpreted as suggesting a mid 14th century date for the eastern town wall, however this has been questioned.

The part of the wall that survives above-ground is listed and scheduled.

• Scheduled Monument 1001926
  • Listed Building (I) 1340006: TOWN WALLS: SECTION OF WALL RUNNING WEST FROM POLYMOND TOWER TO REMAINS OF SEMI-CIRCULAR TOWER TO EAST OF BARGATE AND SMALL PART SOUTH OF POLYMOND TOWER

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CURTAIN WALL (Built, Medieval - 1260 AD? to 1291 AD?)