Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH3836
Name:Former Lord Roberts Public House (later The Strand, then Bar Coda), 73 Canal Walk

Summary

Public house built some time between 1853 and 1863 and later altered. Originally known as the United Flags, becoming the Lord Roberts in 1900, The Strand in 1986 and later Bar Coda. It closed in 2007. An archaeological building recording was carried out on the building in 2008 (SOU 1478). It was found that the public house had been built on the remains of an early 19th century building (MSH4460). In 2008, an archaeological watching brief took place during demolition of the lower part of the building (SOU 1482).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• PUBLIC HOUSE (Built, Post Medieval - 1853 AD to 1863 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (extant, Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1853 AD? to 2008 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (refurbished, Late 20th Century - 1980 AD to 1986 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (Demolished, 21st Century - 2008 AD to 2008 AD)

HER 23/6/10: Included on a c1970 list of suggestions for listing [3] (no further details given).

HER 1/7/10, revised 10/7/13: "The Strand" public house, Canal Walk was considered for the Local List in 1995; notes and photo available in Local List research files - said to be mid-19th century.

SOU 1478 (archaeological building recording at the former Lord Roberts public house in 2008, prior to demolition):
[4]: The building was probably constructed as a purpose-built public house at some time between 1853 and 1863. Gallaher published an outline history of the building in [5]. The public house was known as the United Flags in the 1850s (as on the 1870 map). The name was changed to the Lord Roberts in 1900. After expensive refurbishment in the 1980s, it reopened in October 1986 as The Strand. The name was later changed to Bar Coda and it finally closed in about 2007.

The survey showed that the public house had probably been built on the foundations of an earlier building (MSH4460). The brick walls of the basement were built over earlier stone walls. The earlier building was probably of early 19th century date, probably the building shown on the 1846 map. A blocked doorway in the stonework suggests that this earlier building was linked with the property to the north.

The public house is a brick-built, three storey building with basement and single storey extension to the rear (west). The present building had been substantially altered after WWII, and during a refurbishment in 1986. These alterations had removed most of the original fittings, although some survived.

SOU 1482 (excavation & watching brief on land at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2008-2011):
[6]: In 2008, the walls and floor of the cellar of the public house were recorded during demolition. Observations were carried out from ground floor level. The removal of the brick floor showed that the masonry at the base of the E and W walls extended below the floor level by over 100mm.
HER 27/5/2015: [6] does not mention an earlier building below the public house.