Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH42
Name:Former building over the original entrance to Winkle Street

Summary

In 1438 the west end of Winkle Street turned abruptly northward and met the High Street at a point just east of the Watergate (MSH2247). In that year this “vacant plot or street” immediately east of the gate was leased to William Soper, together with the right to build there, provided he left a way under the building. Corporation leases from 1438 until the late 18th century show that the building constructed on the plot in or soon after 1438 was effectively part of the Watergate complex and was leased along with the Watergate. The 1454 defence terrier mentions a “new square tower”, probably the same building. In the 16th century, a new customs house (MSH68) was added to the north side of the complex. The 1611 map shows a gated entrance to Winkle Street, attached to the Watergate.

By the late 18th century the area around Watergate was very congested. Some time after 1789 the buildings adjoining the east side of the gatehouse were demolished, including the building over Winkle Street. Watergate itself was pulled down in 1803/4. After the demolition, the kink at the west end of Winkle Street was removed, and it thereafter joined High Street at a point south of the former Watergate.

See child records MSH628 and MSH1101 for archaeological evidence that may relate to this building.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• ARCH (Built, Medieval - 1438 AD to 1438 AD)
  • BUILDING (Built, Medieval - 1438 AD to 1438 AD)
  • TOWER? (mentioned, Medieval - 1454 AD to 1454 AD)
  • BUILDING (Demolished, Post Medieval - 1789 AD to 1804 AD)

Full description

[This record is not yet complete. The summary contains information derived from some sources not listed here. Records for the town defences are currently being enhanced, and it is intended that further details and sources will be added to this description in 2010.]

SCC HER: There are corporation leases for this property from 1438 until the late 18th century. The building constructed on the plot was effectively part of the Watergate complex and was leased along with the Watergate. Typed abstracts of the leases are available in City Archives.

[1]: Summary of documentary evidence.