Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH43
Name:Town Defences - town wall (demolished) between Water Gate and Notebeem Tower/Notebeme Tower

Summary

The section of the southern town wall between Watergate and Notebeme Tower (Watch Tower) was probably built between 1321 and 1341, most likely after 1339 and contemporary with the gate and tower. The wall ran due south from the east side of Watergate, forming a salient that protected the gate. After some distance it turned south-east and continued on a WNW/ESE alignment to Notebeme Tower. Towards the north end of the wall, near Watergate, a stair lead up onto the wall-walk of the town wall; this gave access to Notebeme Tower. Some late 18th century illustrations may still show the part of the wall adjacent to the gate, although by then buildings had been constructed against both sides of the wall. In 1789 a postern was ordered to be constructed at Watergate; this may have been in the town wall just south-east of the gate, or in the west tower of the gate. Not long after, buildings adjoining the east side of Watergate, and perhaps also part of the town wall, were demolished. Certainly, the rest of the town wall was demolished in 1803/4. The demolition allowed the removal of the former kink at the west end of Winkle Street, opening up the route along Winkle Street from Gods House Gate to Town Quay. Parts of the foundations of the WNW/ESE aligned section of wall were exposed during archaeological work in 1989 (SOU 396 Trench 7), 1993 (SOU 545 Trench 2) and 1994/6 (SOUs 607 and 715). On SOU 545, the wall had a battered foundation similar to that of the town wall (MSH3134) incorporated into the rectangular extension of the Watergate drum tower.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 21  Also SU 4110 NE 17

[1][2]: On SOU 607 T3 and SOU 715 T6 and T7, part of the section of the medieval town wall lying between Water Gate and ?Notebeem Tower was found. It is thought likely that this is the same wall found further to the west on SOU 545 T2 (for which see child record - IP). The evidence from SOU 607, SOU 715 and probably also SOU 545 indicates that the town wall did not run straight between the Water Gate and the tower to the southeast, as suggested by Speed's 1611 map. There must be a change in alignment to the wall just to the west of SOU 545 T2.

(GIS: polygon very roughly plotted showing the entire section of the town wall, following the interpretation/figures in [2], and Mazell map of 1771. IP 12/4/02.)