Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4300
Name:Former canal occupation bridge at Mansbridge Lock

Summary

The bridge that carried the towpath across the late 17th/early 18th century Itchen Navigation at Mansbridge Lock. (There is now a modern wooden bridge on the site.)

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

Full description

[1][13]: (1983) An occupation bridge carried the towpath across the Itchen Navigation. It has been replaced by earthen bank.

[2]: The wooden occupation bridge was just below the lower lock gates.
HISTORIC MAPS:
HER 1/9/10: The 1759 map [5] doesn't show a lock in the vicinity of Mansbridge Lock, although does show a path crossing the canal in approximately that location, presumably via a bridge. The 1791 map [6] shows a "Lock" and bridge at the location of Mansbridge Lock. The 1810 map [7] shows a bridge at approximately the location of Mansbridge Lock, although the lock is not shown. The lock is shown in some detail on the 1869 map [9][10] and 1897 map [11][12]; these also show the bridge. (See parent record for all maps.)
SOU 529 (Survey and Watching Brief at Itchen Navigation and Mansbridge Lock in 1993 and 1994):
HER 2/9/10: It is not known whether this work revealed any evidence for the bridge. The earth bank appears to have been removed during this work and a new wooden bridge constructed (see annotated plan [8]).
HER 13/1/2016: Draft report [14] on this work doesn't specifically mention the bridge.

ESH2016 (conservation assessment of Itchen Navigation, 2005):