Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4301
Name:New cut of the former Itchen Navigation

Summary

Part of the former Itchen Navigation (MSH3885) consisted of a new cut made from a point just north of Mansbridge towards Winchester, constructed between 1665 and 1710. This part of the Navigation went out of use in 1869 and it is now dry.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CANAL (Built, Post Medieval - 1665 AD to 1710 AD)
  • CANAL (In use, Post Medieval - 1710 AD to 1869 AD)

Full description

[1][5]: Between 1665 and 1710 a new cut was made for the Itchen Navigation just north of Mansbridge, leading off from the River Itchen. (See plate 9, p14-15). Between Mansbridge and Mansbridge Lock the towpath was on the west side, transferring to the east side via an occupation bridge at Mansbridge Lock. This part of the Navigation went out of use in 1869. The bed of the cut is still clearly defined although drained, waterlogged and overgrown.

[2]: This part of the navigation now has no water supply. North of Mansbridge Lock the Navigation is now blocked by the M27 motorway (opened 1985).
HISTORIC MAPS:
SCC HER 1/9/10: The new cut of the navigation is shown on the 1759 map [4], although not named. Several other 18th century maps on the Old Hampshire Mapped web site (http://www.geog.port.ac.uk/webmap/hantsmap/hantsmap/), including some pre-dating 1759, show the new cut as if it was the River Itchen. See also 1883 map [6]. See parent record for all maps.
ESH2016 (conservation assessment of Itchen Navigation, 2005):
[3]: Confluence of River Itchen and Navigation. Some details.