Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4302
Name:River Itchen between Woodmill to a point just north of Mansbridge (part of Itchen Navigation)

Summary

The channel of the River Itchen between Woodmill and Mansbridge was improved as part of the Itchen Navigation canal system, between 1665 and 1710.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

Full description

[1][3]: The channel of the River Itchen between Woodmill and Mansbridge was improved as part of the Itchen Navigation canal system, created between 1665 and 1710. There was a towpath on the east bank, now metalled. The Navigation went out of use in 1869, however this part remained in use for barges going to West End Mill (now Gater’s Mill) for some time after.

(See also [2].)

SCC HER 2/9/10: This part of the Navigation now flows through Riverside Park. The natural form of the River Itchen in this area, and the extent to which it was "improved", is unknown (see MSH4308). The course may have been straightened during the works for the Navigation.

HISTORIC MAPS - See parent record.