Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4303
Name:Former bridge at Woodmill

Summary

Former wooden swing bridge over the sea lock of the Itchen Navigation at Woodmill. The form of the original late 17th/early 18th century bridge is unknown. The bridge and lock were reconstructed in 1829. The bridge was removed between 1883 and 1896.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

Full description

[1][4]: The Itchen Navigation was constructed between 1665 and 1710, being virtually complete by 1710 (see parent record MSH3885). The Navigation started at a sea lock near Woodmill, on Woodmill Lane, Swaythling. The sea lock was reconstructed in 1829 (details given). It is described in detail in a report of 1862. A wooden bridge at Woodmill carried the road over the sea lock.

[4]: A wooden bridge 15 feet wide, built in 1829, crossed the east part of the sea lock chamber diagonally (more in source).

[2]: Wooden swing bridge.
HISTORIC MAPS:
HER 1/9/10: The "Sea Lock" and bridge at Wood Mill are shown on the 1791 map [3]. See parent record for all maps.
[5]: The c1867 map (fig 2) (probably the 1883 map [6]- HER) shows the sea lock and the bridge. The 1896 map (=[7], 1897) shows that the chamber had been filled in and the bridge removed.