Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4304

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• TOW PATH (created, Post Medieval - 1665 AD to 1710 AD)
  • TOW PATH (In use, Post Medieval - 1710 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full description

[1][6]: The Itchen Navigation was built between 1665 and 1710 (see parent record MSH3885). Most of the Navigation went out of use in 1869, although the part south of Mansbridge was used for longer. The towpath between Woodmill and Mansbridge was on the east side of the improved River Itchen; this is now in Riverside Park and has been metalled (p14 of [1]). At Mansbridge, the towpath crossed the river and continued northwards on the west side of a new cut of the Navigation. At Mansbridge Lock the towpath transferred back to the east side via an occupation bridge.

[2]: Mentions towpath.
HISTORIC MAPS:
HER 1/9/10: The 1759 map [3] shows the navigation although not the towpath. The 1791 map [4] shows the navigation and a track/road (the towpath) on the west bank (sic) of the navigation between Woodmill to well beyond Mansbridge Lock (this may not be an accurate portrayal). The 1810 map [5] shows the towpath as described in [1]; it is shown as a path north of Mansbridge, but as a small road/track between Woodmill and Mansbridge. See parent record for all maps.
HER 2/9/10: The towpath in Riverside Park is now metalled. North of Mansbridge it is a footpath, the Itchen Way.