Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4308
Name:Early navigation of the River Itchen between Woodmill and Winchester

Summary

The River Itchen north of Woodmill was probably much modified in the Saxon and medieval periods, if not before, associated with river transport and the various mills in the area. Between 1665 and 1710 the river between Woodmill and Mansbridge was "improved" and became part of the Itchen Navigation (MSH3885).

• Conservation Area: Itchen Valley

• HER backup file (new series): MSH3885

Full description

[1][2]: Godfrey de Lucy, Bishop of Winchester 1189-1204, is said to have been responsible for making the River Itchen navigable as far as Alresford. King John granted him a Charter for the right to levy tolls. There were later attempts to improve the river. For instance, during the reign of Edward I it was decided to narrow and deepen the watercourse in places. No archaeological evidence of this earlier work has been found. Between 1665 and 1710 the Itchen Navigation was created between Woodmill, South Stoneham and Blackbridge Wharf, Winchester (see MSH3885).

[8]: Saxon Charter for South Stoneham 990-992 records a grant of land with bounds roughly the same as those in a later charter of 1045. The 1045 charter mentions a "New River" and the "Old Itchen". The "New River" is not mentioned in the earlier charter, and it is suggested that it didn't exist then but came into being by 1045.

[3]: The “New River” mentioned in Saxon charters suggests that improvements were made to the course of the river in Saxon times in the Woodmill area.

ESH2016 (conservation assessment of the Itchen Navigation in 2005):
[4]: Derivation of name of Itchen (page 15). Includes "Saxon canal" WA50 (= MSH372). See also historical summary - section 3.2.1, page 26.

[6][7]: Some further information derived from other sources listed here.

HER 3/9/10: See MSH372 for an interpretation of the location of the "New River". The current form of the River Itchen between Woodmill and Mansbridge does not appear to be natural; a more meandering course might be expected here, and the river would originally have been tidal north of Woodmill [9]. It is therefore unclear to what extent the current channel of the river here was modified as part of the late 17th/early 18th century Itchen Navigation (MSH3885, specifically MSH4302). Indeed, it may have been altered at an earlier date, associated with the construction of the medieval fishery at South Stoneham and various mills in the area (note the other channel north of the Woodmill fish pond, joined by Monks Brook). Works may also have taken place in the Roman period, although there is no evidence of this to date. (Further work required.)