Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4312
Type of Record:Landscape
Name:Watermeadows of River Itchen

Summary

A small part of the River Itchen watermeadow system lies within the Southampton city boundary. The watermeadows are natural, although were controlled from the late 17th century as part of the Itchen Navigation works.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

Full description

HER 14/9/10: A small part of the watermeadow system of the River Itchen lies within the Southampton city boundary.

[1]: Construction work for the Itchen Navigation began in 1665 and was virtually complete by 1710. One important function of the Navigation was to irrigate and drain the adjoining water meadows by the use of hatches or sluices, and as such it was important in land improvement measures. The local landowners were the proprietors of the Navigation.

[2]: The watermeadows of the River Itchen had probably been used since the Roman period. Generally, controlled watermeadows were introduced in the 17th century, generally going out of use by the 1930s. The valley floor of the Itchen has a myriad of minor waterways - mostly irrigation channels with some drainage ditches. (Further detailed information.)

[3]: (General background about watermeadows. Itchen watermeadows not mentioned.)