Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4453
Name:34 Bitterne Road – below-ground evidence

Summary

A feature, probably a Roman defensive ditch (MSH17741), was found during an archaeological evaluation at 34 Bitterne Road (SOU 1393). It was overlain by a probably ploughsoil developed from the medieval period onwards.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 1393 (archaeological evaluation excavation at 34 Bitterne Road in 2006):
[1]: One small trench was excavated. Natural valley gravel was found at a depth of 1m BMGS. It was at least 0.6m thick.

Cutting the gravel was the western edge of a feature (feature 12), aligned roughly north-south (figs 3 and 4). Some of its fills were given separate feature numbers (14 and 17) on site, but are now thought to be part of the same feature. This was probably the Roman defensive ditch (inner ditch – HER) assumed to have been constructed in the late 3rd century and known to lie in approximately this position. The fills were of uncertain date. They included 1st and 2nd century pottery, but this is probably redeposited. The ditch was marked as open on maps of the last century.

The results of earlier fieldwork to the south (SOU 202) suggested the Roman ditch (MSH1741) would pass through the southeast part of the plot, and a piled wall foundation (MSH1430) would pass under the west part of the site, with the berm between. At SOU 202 some early Roman pits were found cut into the berm. On SOU 1393 (this site), the early Roman pottery found in the ditch fill was perhaps derived from a pit on the berm.

Above the ditch fills was a 0.15m thick layer of dark soil, which had slumped into the ditch. It was probably former topsoil formed by ploughing, probably in the medieval period and later. It contained a large amount of Roman material, together with modern material. None of the Roman pottery in this layer need be later than the 2nd century. It contained rubble and large amounts of ceramic building material, perhaps derived from a nearby Roman building or the late Roman wall (MSH302).

Above this was a layer of garden soil overlain by other modern deposits.