Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4459
Name:North town wall, York Walk between site of York Gate and Polymond Tower - bricked up opening

Summary

Probable remains of a fireplace in the north face of the town wall west of Polymond Tower. The fireplace probably belonged to an early 19th century building that once stood against the town wall. In 2008, the bricked-up opening collapsed and an archaeological building recording was carried out on the exposed remains (SOU 1476).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• OUTBUILDING (Built, Post Medieval - 1800 AD? to 1846 AD)

Full description

SOU 1476 (archaeological building recording on damage to the northern town walls, York Walk in 2008):
[1]: A bricked-up opening into the northern face of the medieval town wall had partially collapsed, revealing a concrete core to the town wall. The area of damage was located at 7.6m east of the site of York Gate and 18.1m west of Polymond Tower. The opening was probably the remains of a fireplace belonging to a building shown on the 1846 map in the rear garden of a property on Hanover Buildings. It was probably of early 19th century date. The same structure is shown on subsequent maps until the mid 20th century. The area to the north of the wall was redeveloped, partly due to damage in WWII. The fireplace was probably bricked up at that time. (The concrete is assumed to date to the 1980s when the Bargate Centre was built.)