Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH47

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 29  also SU 4210 NW 15

Documentary Evidence: see [1] p 6-8

SOU 295 Results:
[2]: During renovation work on the Platform Tavern, the western wall of the public house was thought to be the wall of a medieval building. Made of courses of limestone blocks, it is thought to be the remains of the 15th century Free School (see SH65). It ran north from another wall thought to be the town wall (see SH 33). Another wall, running east-west, was also exposed at the back of the public house. This contained an original doorway and a reused timber acting as a door jamb.
[3][4][5]: Both the north-south wall and the northern east-west wall are described as medieval, regularly coursed, limestone ashlar walls.
[2][3][4][5]: A hole dug though the floor of the tavern revealed a "modern" brick cellar wall in a construction trench.

SOU 802 Results:
[1]: During repaving work in Winkle Street, the footings of the north wall of the Platform Tavern were revealed. They consisted largely of stone (wall 29), being a roughly built wall composed of roughly cut limestone blocks and igneous boulders. Wall 29 would seem to be of post-medieval or later date, although it may have contained elements of earlier structures with later repairs. The Platform Tavern site is interpreted as being part of the site of the medieval building used as a grammar school (see documentary evidence). (More in report.) On an earlier watching brief (SOU 295) the base of the inside of the north wall, composed of limestone, was exposed; this was not exposed on SOU 802.

IP 21/8/02: If the western wall of the Platform Tavern is part of the Free School, as interpreted in [2], this may suggest that the interpretation of the documentary evidence in [1] is wrong and that the whole school site lay further west.