Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4719
Name:Site of former "Long House", Porter's Lane

Summary

In 1454 there was a building called the "Long House" on the south side of Porter's Lane behind the 14th century town wall. It was probaby demolished in 1803/4 along with the town wall.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• BUILDING (Built, Medieval - 1340 AD? to 1454 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1340 AD? to 1804 AD?)

Full description

[1]: Porter's Lane is a historic thoroughfare (referred to under its name of Coleye Street); tenements were built along its northern side in the early 13th century, at which time the area to the south was open (to the sea). In the 1454 Terrier [6], a building along its southern side is described as "the Long House of the Mayor and Commonalty of the Town of Southampton, situated next to the town walls on the south side of the said street of the 'Coleye'." This building may be the one partly included in an engraving in Englefield's 1805 [3]; the main building is Canute's Palace, and on the other side of Porter's Lane is what appears to be a medieval building).

[4][5]: Porter's Lane show on the 1846 and 1870 maps, after demolition of the town wall in this area and redevelopment of the area.

HER 16/2/12: A tower on the town walls in this area was known as the "Tower next the Long House" (see separate record). The town wall here was probably built in the mid 14th century and was demolished in 1803/4.