Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4869
Name:72-74 Canal Walk - Late Saxon to Anglo-Norman deposits and finds

Summary

Evidence of Late Saxon to Anglo-Norman occupation was found during an archaeological excavation at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2010 (SOU 1482). A weathered brickearth layer and 41 features were dated to the Late Saxon to Anglo-Norman periods (c900 AD to c1250 AD). They included pits, post-holes, stake-holes and two adjacent linear features, possibly small beam slots. The features were overlain by the rampart of the medieval town defences.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 1482 (excavation & watching brief on land at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2008-2011):
[1]: (Evidence probably entirely from the 2010 excavation, HER.)
Beneath the medieval town rampart, evidence of Late Saxon to Anglo-Norman occupation was found.

The natural brickearth was overlain by a weathered brickearth layer (up to 270mm thick), which was indistinguishable from the fill of a possible palaeo-channel (feature 292) at the north end of the site (latter indexed on separate record). The weathered brickearth layer contained pottery dated to both the Late Saxon and Anglo-Norman periods (section 10, although 7.5 only mentions early medieval pottery), along with some worked and burnt flints (and a few later finds thought to be intrusive from site machining). The fill of 292 contained some burnt flints and early medieval pottery sherds. The layer and fill were probably the same deposit that had accumulated over time and been disturbed during the early medieval period. The fill of 292 was overlaid by a sequence of two layers.

41 features were dated to the Late Saxon to Anglo-Norman periods, on basis of pottery and stratigraphy (not all features contained pottery). Most cut the weathered brickearth layer. They were sealed by the medieval rampart. They included pits, post-holes, stake-holes and two adjacent linear features, possibly small beam slots. They are evidence for Late Saxon to Anglo-Norman occupation and agricultural activity.

Late Saxon and Anglo-Norman pottery was also recovered from the overlying rampart. Some of the rampart deposits would have derived from the plough soil and occupation deposits in the area when the rampart was built.

Other Late Saxon to Anglo-Norman finds from the site, including finds possibly of that date found in the rampart:
- Burnt flint, some perhaps derived from activity of this period.
- Fragments of lava quern, greensand quern, a whetstone, a Purbeck roof tile.
- Limestone and other rubble, occurring across the site, including in rampart deposits. Probably representing Late Saxon and Anglo-Norman activity, some perhaps sourced from Roman settlement at Bitterne Manor (or perhaps a Roman building nearer to hand, HER). Burnt stone, possibly from hearths or lime kiln debris.
- Fragments of Roman ceramic building material (possibly reused in Late Saxon period, HER). Norman tegula.
- Some iron objects and fragments.
- Iron smithing slag and iron working waste.
- Animal bone.

(See Figure 10. Note that some of the straight edges on this drawing are probably sections rather than feature edges. HER)

(See separate records for prehistoric/Roman evidence, and for later evidence for the town defences.)