Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH4875
Name:Castle Chambers, Lansdowne Hill - possible site of castle motte ditch

Summary

Deep post-medieval deposits were observed during an archaeological watching brief under Castle Chambers, Lansdowne Hill in 2010 (SOU 1528 Trench 2). These may have been backfills of the ditch of the motte of Southampton Castle (MSH3403). Another trench dug across Upper Bugle Street (SOU 1528 Trench 1) may have been located outside the ditch, in the castle bailey, although this wasn't certain. Medieval and post-medieval finds were recovered.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1699 AD)
  • SITE LAYER (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1820 AD?)

SOU 1528 (archaeological watching brief at Castle Chambers, Lansdowne Hill in 2010):
[1]: Trench 1, across Upper Bugle Street. In base of trench, a gravel deposit was found c500mm BMGS; no finds were recovered from it. This may have been natural River Terrace gravel, or part of the castle mound/build up within the castle bailey (each suggested in different parts of text). Overlain by post-medieval deposits, finds from which included West Country slate, a limestone fragment, a fragment of post-medieval brick, a 17th century pottery sherd and two residual sherds of medieval pottery. Cut by a probably service trench. Overlain by early modern and modern deposits.

Trench 2, inside building, to SE of Trench 1. Earliest evidence was a N-S brick wall, with a possible return to east. This survived to 0.7m high, with a footing c0.65m high, including granite. The wall was of red bricks in lime mortar, the bricks perhaps 17-18th century. Wall butted by deep post-medieval deposits; three such deposits were found. Finds from the earliest deposit included a post-medieval tile, 2 fragments of possible Tudor brick, limestone pieces (Bembridge or Quarr, and Purbeck), and a large limestone block possibly of Purbeck stone, perhaps a pillar base.

The brick wall post-dates the selling off of the castle in 1618. It was perhaps part of the Marquis of Lansdowne’s early 19th century gothic castle (although the bricks appear to be earlier, HER). The deep deposits may been backfills of a cellar. They may indicate the presence of the ditch around the west side of the castle mound.

Wall and deposits were cut by an early modern/modern E-W sewer, tunnelled through the wall. All overlain by concrete garage floor.

HER 9/6/2015: [1] is rather contradictory in its interpretations, but it seems that Trench 2 may have been in the area of the castle motte ditch (MSH3403), and Trench 1 perhaps outside the ditch, in the castle bailey.