Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH5564
Name:72-74 Canal Walk - Prehistoric and Roman evidence

Summary

Prehistoric and Roman evidence found during an archaeological excavation at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2010 (SOU 1482). A possible palaeo-channel was found. Nine probable prehistoric features were found, mainly post-holes and stake-holes, all undated. Prehistoric worked flint, a Bronze Age or Roman pottery sherd, a probable Iron Age pottery sherd, and fragments of Roman ceramic building material were found, all residual in later deposits. The many burnt flint fragments found were perhaps derived from prehistoric burnt mound.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 1482 (excavation and watching brief on land at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2008-2011):
[1]: (Evidence probably all from the 2010 excavation, HER.)
Cutting the natural brickearth at the north end of the site was a possible palaeo-channel (feature 292). This was broad and shallow (c3.7m wide, c500mm deep) and aligned E-W. Its fill was indistinguishable from a weathered/disturbed brickearth layer which overlay the natural brickearth across the site. Both fill and layer included early medieval finds. They were probably the same deposit that had accumulated over time and been disturbed during the early medieval period. Other features were perhaps caused by roots and trees, mostly in SW corner of trench.

Nine probable prehistoric features were found: two post-holes, six stake-holes and a shallow indistinct feature on the edge of feature 292. They cut the natural brickearth and were sealed by the weathered/disturbed brickearth layer (fig 9 suggests that at least one cut the fill of 292, HER). None contained dating evidence. The features may have been associated with occupation or agriculture.

A small worked flint assemblage was found: 34 pieces, mostly waste flakes from flint working, with four definite tools, two of which were scrapers. All were residual in later deposits, most from medieval rampart deposits, and some from the weathered brickearth, etc.

In total, 577 burnt flints were recovered, particularly from the rampart and underlying weathered brickearth. Many may have derived from prehistoric activity, perhaps a scatter from one or more burnt mounds.

A sherd of either Bronze Age or late Roman pottery, and a probable Iron Age sherd were found, both residual in later deposits.

Nine fragments of Roman ceramic building material were recovered, eight from rampart deposits and one from a medieval pit. These, together with stone found in Late Saxon and Anglo-Norman deposits, may have been sourced from the Roman settlement at Bitterne Manor (or perhaps a Roman building nearer to hand, HER).

(See separate records for later evidence.)