Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH5568
Name:72-74 Canal Walk - early modern deposits and finds

Summary

19th century evidence found during an archaeological excavation & watching brief on land at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2008-2011 (SOU 1482). Pits, including a probable cess pit, were cut by later features associated with the development of the site, including sewer trenches, soakaways or cess pits, a drain, rubbish pits and wall foundations. The foundations and cellar of the former public house at 73 Canal Walk were exposed (MSH3836, MSH4460), and remains probably associated with Lankesters’ foundry.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CESS PIT (Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • RUBBISH PIT (Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1820 AD to 1899 AD)
  • DRAIN (Post Medieval - 1820 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FOUNDRY (Post Medieval - 1820 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SEWER (Post Medieval - 1820 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SOAKAWAY (Post Medieval - 1820 AD to 1899 AD)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1820 AD to 1899 AD)
  • YARD? (Post Medieval - 1820 AD to 1899 AD)

SOU 1482 (excavation & watching brief on land at 72 – 74 Canal Walk in 2008-2011):
[1]: Historic maps show that by the late 18th century the ditches had been filled in, and the area was used as gardens, with a canal along the east side. Apart from the construction of the canal there was no development on the site until after c1800.

Probably in the early 19th century, a medieval tower (MSH157) on the town walls was demolished and the masonry entirely removed. Across the site, the top of the medieval town rampart was cut by early modern features - four pits, including a probable brick/stone-lined cess pit. These features were cut by early modern features associated with the 19th century development of the site. A N/S sewer trench, over 2m deep, formed the entire eastern edge of the excavated trench. There was a second N/S sewer trench to the west, and several brick soakaways or cess pits, a drain trench, rubbish pits and wall foundations (mainly brick, but one mainly of limestone rubble probably derived from the town wall and tower).

During site clearance work (2008), walls and the floor of the former cellar of the public house at 73 Canal Walk were exposed (see MSH3836, and MSH4460, HER), and possible canal or outer ditch fills were exposed. At the west side of the site were early modern brick and stone wall foundations, a cobbled surface and a deposit of used casting sand and slag, probably from Lankesters’ foundry, which had premises on part of the site.

(See separate records for all earlier evidence.)