Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH564
Name:Southampton Castle - Castle Garderobe Tower

Summary

The Castle Garderobe Tower was in the south-west corner of the site of Southampton Castle. Its remains, now displayed as a monument, were uncovered during archaeological excavations in 1973/1974 and after (SOU 123 Area A and SOU 116). It was built in the 13th century against the existing south wall of Castle Hall. It was a large, tide-flushed garderobe, probably also used as a defensive tower. The tower was incorporated into the line of the western town wall in the late 14th century. The excavations showed that the west end of the structure was rectangular, although some historic maps may show it as half-round.

• Scheduled Monument 1001889: Castle (part of), Western Esplanade

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 123  (digital only), etc
  • National Monuments Record (ex OS Antiquity Record): SU 41 SW 4
  • National Monuments Record (ex OS Antiquity Record): SU 41 SW 96
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 66  also SU 4111 SE 67

• CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1618 AD)
  • ANGLE TOWER (Built, Medieval - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)
  • GARDEROBE (Built, Medieval - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)

Full description

See Parent Record MSH23 for a summary of the documentary and excavation evidence for Southampton Castle, a discussion of the development of the Castle derived largely from [1], and a full list of sources. (References given in chronological order.)

[5] 1596/1611 map: Shows a tower apparently at the south-west corner of the castle.

[6] 1630 French map: As [5], from which it is clearly derived.

[7] c1770 plan: Very imprecise in this area.

[8] 1771 map: Shows a half-round tower apparently some way to the south-west of the castle site, but perhaps intended to be the tower adjoining the castle garderobe, which otherwise is not shown. The water is shown at the foot of the walls.

[9] 1791 map: As the 1771 map, although the tower appears to be at the south end of the castle wall.

[10][11]: Englefield 1801 & 1805: This tower is not mentioned, either on the pages describing the castle or those describing the town walls.

[12] 1846 map: Tower appears to be shown, occupied by a building.

[13] 1870 map: The remains of a tower are indicated (labelled) where the castle and town walls join, roughly where the castle garderobe is now. There is a building on the site.

[14] JS Davies 1883: "…the remains of the tower at the south-west angle of the baily." (Not described.)

[15]: VCH 1908. Description and details are all from Davies [14].

Early 20th century and post-WWII maps: “Tower (site of)” marked.

[16][17] NMR: (No 33 on [16]) Tower (at SW corner of castle, where it joins the town wall). No further details.

[18]: Pevsner - not yet checked.

SOU 123 Area A (UBS II) and part of SOU 116 (excavation and watching brief in 1973/1974 and after):
[1]: Describing the castle garderobe, at the west end of which “an opening led through the base of a mural tower.” The footings of a short length of town wall were found, adjoining this mural tower. (The garderobe, mural tower and town wall are shown on figure 9. The conjectured shape of the west end of the mural tower, outside the excavated area, is shown as round.)
[3] in [2]:
_ 13th century (Phase 2): Garderobe to the south of Castle Hall, with a latrine channel probably flushed by the tide (Garderobe 2). Described. The superstructure is largely conjectural. It was at least 2 storeys high and butted against the exterior face of the south wall of the hall. It was supported by three buttresses on its southern site (one subsequently obscured by the construction of the town wall against this building) (fig 5). At the western end of the channel was a tunnel 2.36m long, the west end of which was blocked with rubble makeup. The front face of the garderobe structure was observed during the relaying of the pavement (shown on Fig 5). Its western aspect must have given the appearance of, and it may have acted as, a corner tower. No closely datable architectural features, although the character of the masonry might suggest a 13th century date. A 13th century date may also be suggested from the documentary evidence, although not proven (see MSH23).
_ 16th to 18th century: Partial demolition, collapse, infilling and levelling of area.
(See also [4] for earlier report on this site.)

SCC HER 26/10/09: [1] conjectures that the west end of the garderobe was a half-round mural tower. Late 18th century maps show a half round tower at this location. However according to [3] the west face was exposed during observations on pavement relaying. The tower is shown with a rectangular end on fig 5 of [3]. The pavement observations may have occurred after [1] was compiled. This tower is not mentioned in the 1454 terrier, probably because it was part of the castle and therefore not the responsibility of the town.

[19][20]: Popular publications. Section on The Garderobe (photo in one).

[21]: Popular booklet, details largely from [2]. (Includes diagram showing how the tidal flushing of the garderobe would have worked).