Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH5762
Name:Bargate Street subway - evidence for the Outer Town Ditch

Summary

Provisional record for evidence for the Outer Town Ditch derived from excavations on the site of the Bargate Street subway in 1998 (SOU 860), part of the West Quay Shopping Centre excavation.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 860 (excavations on the site of the Bargate Street subway in 1998):

HER 9/9/2016: [1] is a preliminary report written near the start of the post-ex process. A further report [2] was written after a period of post-excavation. The draft final report [3] has not yet been incorporated into this record.

SOU 860 evidence for the Outer Town Ditch (MSH3424).
[1]: The lines of the inner and outer Town Ditches were established. Evidence of late medieval activity on the berm between the ditches was found (see MSH5760).
[2]: Additional information in discussion. Evidence was found that the outer ditch did not continue as far as the cliff edge. It seems likely that the outer ditch was filled here by the end of the late medieval period. A single sherd of post-medieval pottery was probably intrusive. Two pits on the berm may therefore post-date the infill of the outer ditch.
[3] (7.1.4): Evidence was found for the medieval inner and outer town ditches, and their back filling in the late and post-medieval periods. (Rest of report not yet checked.)