Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH5818
Name:Houndwell Park Play Area - below-ground deposits

Summary

Deposits of prehistoric to post-medieval date were found during a watching brief at Houndwell Park Play Area in 2013 (SOU 1624). An undated tree-throw was probably of some antiquity. A small number of flint flakes suggest Neolithic or Bronze Age activity. A post-hole produced two sherds of Middle Iron Age flint-tempered pottery, and several other residual sherds of similar pottery were recovered in later features. An early Roman ditch produced 1st century pottery sherds. The Late Roman period was represented by four ditches and three pits; two parallel ditches traced across the site may have marked a trackway. The features and the thick build-up of ploughsoil indicate a small agricultural settlement that lasted for several generations during the Iron Age to Late Roman period. In the medieval period the area became part of the Houndwell common field; a few sherds of Anglo Norman and High Medieval pottery were evidence of medieval agricultural activity in the field. A north-south linear feature on the east of the site was probably the cut for the late 18th century Southampton to Salisbury Canal (MSH622). A post-medieval pit was found.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 1624 (watching brief at Houndwell Park Play Area in 2013):
(Some groundworks were not observed due to lack of notification, for instance no groundworks were observed at the north end of the play area. HER, 2023.)

[1]: NATURAL. The natural was brickearth, found between 0.45m and 0.80m below the surface.

UNDATED. A tree-throw (feature 15) in T1 produced only a burnt flint. The lack of other finds or any soil lenses in the fill suggests the feature is of some antiquity.

NEOLITHIC/BRONZE AGE. A small number of flint flakes suggest Neolithic or Bronze Age activity.

MIDDLE IRON AGE. A post-hole (feature 43) in T37 produced five burnt flints and two sherds of Middle Iron Age flint-tempered pottery. Several sherds of similar pottery were recovered as residual finds in later features. This probably indicates occupation of the area in that period.

EARLY ROMAN. The early Roman period was marked by a 0.2m deep ditch (ditch 46, in T37) that contained sherds of a 1st century North Gaulish whiteware flagon.

LATE ROMAN. Activity intensified in the Late Roman period and four ditches and three pits were recorded (Ditch 10 in T2, Ditch 12 in T17, Ditch 24/28 in Ts 3, 19, 20, and 21, Ditch 30 in T26) (Pit 6 in T2, Pit 20 in T18, Pit 35 in T33). None were major features although two parallel ditches that ran some 5m apart for 20m metres may have marked a trackway. The features and the thick build-up of ploughsoil indicate a small agricultural settlement that lasted for several generations during the Iron Age to Late Roman period.
[The evidence parallels that previously recorded in the southwest and west parts of Houndwell Park (SOUs 326, 752, 1017, 1467), more recent evidence on the Bargate Quarter site (SOU 1791). Similar material has been found more recently at SOU 1714. The extent of Roman activity in this area of the city is seriously underrated as re-examination of the finds from sites excavated in the 1950s has recently shown.]

MEDIEVAL. The area later became part of the common fields of the medieval town (Houndwell Field, HER). A few sherds of Anglo Norman and High Medieval pottery, including a sherd of a jug from the kilns at Bentley on the Surrey-Hampshire border, were evidence of medieval agricultural activity.

POST-MEDIEVAL. The Southampton to Salisbury canal (MSH622) cut through the Houndwell area in the late 18th century. A north-south linear feature (Cut 16/18 in T16) on the east of the site was probably the cut for the canal but it could not be closely dated.
Pit 26 in T27 contained fragments of post-medieval brick and tile, and other finds.

MODERN. Topsoil present across the entire site, 0.3 to 0.4m thick. Other modern layers were present, mostly associated with the previous playground.

GIS: Whole site polygon plotted using current OS Mastermap, accuracy 42;1. Extent of works not known. IP 23/3/2018