Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH60
Name:Town Defences

Summary

This is the overall parent record for the circuit of town defences begun in about 1180 and built in stages over the next 300 or so years. The defences consisted of ramparts, ditches, town walls, towers and gates. Child records give further details about these individual elements. About half of the former one-and-a-half mile circuit of the town wall survives, with 13 of the original 29 towers and 6 of the 8 gates still standing. The surviving walls are: most of the west wall, including the Arcades; a large part of the north wall; a few parts of the east wall, mainly at the south end. The town ditch has been backfilled. The above-ground remains are scheduled and listed. A full summary of the development of the town defences is being compiled and it is intended that further details and sources will be added to this and related records at a later date. (SCC HER 11/12/09)

(This record does not include the earlier putative defences in the area, or Southampton Castle, for which see separate records.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Monuments Record (ex OS Antiquity Record): SU 41 SW 4