Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH605
Name:Southampton Castle - site of the outer bailey bank or rampart

Summary

A rampart bank and its associated ditch (MSH3404) defined the northern and eastern edges of the outer bailey of Southampton Castle. Dating evidence from archaeological excavations suggests that the bank was constructed either in the 12th century or the 13th century. From the documentary evidence, construction between 1201 and 1208, or after 1241, has been argued. If the rampart is of 13th century date, it would represent a northern extension of the bailey. The rampart was probably originally topped by a palisade; the repair of a palisade is ordered in 1249. The palisade was later replaced by a stone curtain wall (MSH2221), probably in the late 13th century. The rampart was largely levelled in the 18th and 19th centuries, although much of the curtain wall remains.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1100 AD? to 1618 AD)
  • RAMPART (built 12th/13th century, Medieval - 1100 AD to 1250 AD)

Full description

See Parent Record MSH23 for a summary of the documentary and excavation evidence for Southampton Castle, a discussion of the development of the Castle, and a full list of sources. (The summary and indexing on this record is derived from MSH23.)
CHILD RECORDS in monument record order
This record includes only details concerning the location of the ditch edge. See child records for further details of each site and sources.

MSH3390 - SOU 132 (excavations in Albion Place in 1953/4):
Partial sections were cut through the castle bank. Some stratigraphic dating evidence, although limited, suggested that the bank was constructed in the 12th century. No mortar was observed below the bank, suggesting that the stone wall was built later.

MSH3396 - SOU 148 (excavations at Albion Place in 1959/60):
Section obtained across castle ditch from the bailey wall. Remnants of bank found against the bailey wall. No clear signs of a berm between bank and ditch. No close dating evidence found.

MSH3398 - SOU 29 (excavation in Maddison Street 1980/1981):
Rampart south of bailey curtain wall found, including southern edge. Dating evidence suggested the rampart could be of 12th or 13th century date (the pottery was of 12th century date, some late 13th/early 14th century pottery being rejected as intrusive). The rampart may be the original northern boundary of the bailey, or represent a later northern extension of the bailey.
[1][2]: Englefield 1801/5. After describing the Castle East Gate on Castle Lane. “The wall of enclosure is more visible on the right hand, where it passes in a curve line behind some new houses, and continues nearly entire till it meets the town wall. It is about six feet thick, and stands on the top of a high bank, with a deep ditch as its foot. This bank has been dug away, so as to show the manner of the foundation of the wall..... The wall on the left hand of the gate is nearly destroyed....”

[5]: The rampart on the north side of the bailey wall had been levelled by 1795, as a plan attached to a deed of that date shows the entire area developed as numbers 9 to 25 Albion Place (SCRO SC4/120/2). The rampart to the south was still extant in 1845-6 (citing 1846 map [6]). In 1865, part of the bank south of the wall remained (citing [7]).

[3]: Colvin [4] suggested that the construction of the bailey wall took place between 1201 and 1208. Using documentary and archaeological evidence (including SOU 29 - above), it is suggested that the bailey may originally have been much smaller and was only extended to the line of the north bailey rampart after 1241. However the dating evidence does not rule out a 12th century date. A palisade, the repair of which was ordered in 1249, was perhaps associated with the rampart. The stone curtain wall was probably built in the late 13th century. (See castle parent record MSH23 for details.)

GIS: The bank has been observed in a few places (above), although much of the GIS plot is conjectural. (SCC HER 30/10/09)