Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH612
Name:Stone Wall at junction between High Street and Town Quay

Summary

A limestone wall was found during a watching brief on a new gas main on Town Quay in 1993 (SOU 545 Trench 2). The wall is almost certainly part of the medieval town wall, although in a different position and on a different alignment to that expected from other sources.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4110 NE 8 (M)

• TOWN WALL? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full description

[1] SOU 545 Results: In Trench 2, the south face of a length of limestone wall was exposed. The wall was of limestone rubble with an ashlar face of Bembridge and some Quarr, and was bonded with a sandy mortar. It was battered and was aligned WNW to ESE. The surviving top of the wall was nearly 1.5m below modern ground surface. The full thickness of the wall was not exposed because it had been cut away on the north side by a modern feature.

This wall had not been exposed in the adjacent part of Trench 1 since the latter trench was here located within the limits of an old gas trench.

There was no direct dating evidence for the wall but it was of similar construction to the tower to the west of the Water Gate and was approximately in the right position to be part of the medieval town wall. The wall may be the same as a wall found on SOU 396 Trench 7, to the south-east. Author concludes that the wall is almost certainly part of the medieval town wall, although in a different position and on a different alignment to that expected from other sources. The wall is a significant find and adds to the understanding of the layout of the town defences in this area. (See discussion in report, page 4 and 5.)

(GIS: Wall roughly plotted using figures in [1].)