Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH614
Name:Junction of Bugle Street and Town Quay - Stone Wall

Summary

A stone wall was found during a watching brief on a new gas main on Town Quay in 1993 (SOU 545 Trench 1). It may have been part of the demolished town wall, the location of which is uncertain in this area.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 44

• TOWN WALL? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • WALL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full description

[1] SOU 545 T1 Results: Three limestone blocks were observed in the north end of part of the trench in Bugle Street. They probably formed part of an east-west wall (wall 74). The width of the wall is unknown, but the exposed length and height were 0.50m and 0.30m respectively. It was not possible to ascertain the function or significance of wall 74 but may have been part of the town wall, the location of which is uncertain in this area. (See discussion in report re alignment of the town wall.)