Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH626
Name:84 High Street - 19th Century Phase (Sun Inn, Sun Public House)

Summary

An evaluation excavation took place at the Sun Public House, 84 High Street, in 1994 (SOU 607), followed in 1995/6 by an excavation and watching brief prior to building of Notebeme House (SOU 715). Deposits post-dating the destruction of the town defences in this area in about 1805 were found (SOU 607 and SOU 715 Phases 3 and 4).

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4110 NE 17 (M)  also SU 4210 NW 22

Monument Type(s):

• INN (Built after 1805, demolished 1995., Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1805 AD? to 1995 AD)

Full description

[1][2] SOU 607 and SOU 715: Evidence for 19th and 20th century development and use was recorded, including walls of the Sun Inn. Walls, cellars, stakeholes, a post, layers and services were recorded (not individually indexed).

[1][2]: The town wall was removed above ground level in about 1805, after the Pier and Harbour Commissioners purchased a number of properties in the area. They reclaimed the area immediately south of the town wall (between the site of Water Gate and God's House Tower, which was then redeveloped, including the construction of the Sun Inn. The batter on the south wall of the Sun Inn suggests it was built on an exposed shore before the reclamation.

IP 11/4/02: The Sun Inn was demolished in 1995 during SOU 607.

[4]: Photo of Sun Inn.