Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH628
Name:North corner of High Street and Winkle Street - Limestone Wall

Summary

A heavily disturbed limestone wall, possibly part of the demolished Water Gate or adjacent archway into Winkle Street, was found during a watching brief on a High Street gas trench in 1987 (SOU 294).

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 294  (paper & digital) etc
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 SW 3 (M)  also SU 4110 NE 20

• WALL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

[1]: A limestone wall was observed at the south end of the High Street. This wall may be part of, or associated with, the Water Gate.

[2]: A "structure" consisting of heavily disturbed, loose limestone blocks and mortar, was found. It is shown located somewhere on the north corner of High Street and Winkle Street (although the precise location is not clear in [3]). It may be part of the eastern bulwarks of the Watergate.

IP 27/5/97: This may have been part of the archway over the former entrance to Winkle Street. The archway adjoined the east side of the Water Gate. (See SOU 802 report)