Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH632
Name:Porter's Lane/Town Quay - Stone Foundations

Summary

Stone foundations, thought to be either part of the town wall, an earlier quay wall or a tower, were found during a watching brief on a sewer trench in Porter's Lane/Town Quay in 1962 (SOU 612).

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 612  Paper and digital, etc
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4110 NE 22 (M)  also SU 4111 SE 145

• QUAY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • TOWER? (Medieval - 1350 AD? to 1400 AD?)
  • TOWN WALL? (Medieval - 1350 AD? to 1400 AD?)

Full description

[3] SOU 612 Results: During the digging a sewer trench at the western end of Porter's Lane, heavy stone foundations were exposed 8 to 9 feet BGS, below recent deposits. The foundations were formed of roughly laid stones of very large size, mostly Isle of Wight limestone, some waterworn. The foundations were at least 20 feet wide - the southern edge was found by probing, in grey clay, but the northern edge was not found (a sketch in [2] shows the wall continuing beyond the north end of the trench). The foundations were undated but are either part of the demolished medieval town wall, or (given the great width recorded) part of a quay wall, pre-dating the town wall, for which there is documentary evidence.

[1] SOU 612 Results: Most of the stones in the foundations were ?poor sandstone or limestone. Some seem to be waterworn boulders. Etc.

IP 17.4.02, brief note on documentary evidence: [5] refers to tenements north of Coleye (Porter's) Lane, "next to the quay of the sea". Speed's map [6] shows a tower along the town walls at very roughly this location. [4] refers to a "Long House" against the town wall and tower to the west, in this area.