Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH642
Name:Town Defences - tower west of Bargate ("Another Tower")

Summary

This tower was located on the north town wall to the west of Bargate. It was probably built in the late 13th century, between 1260 and 1291, along with the rest of the north town wall. It is mentioned as "another tower" in the 1454 defence terrier, when it had two defensive loops. The tower and adjacent town wall were demolished in 1854. An archaeological excavation in Bargate Street in 1991 (SOU 445) revealed the western part of the base of this tower. The tower was semi-circular or half-round in plan. Its remains lie under the south pavement of Bargate Street.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 7

Full description

Records for the town walls are currently being enhanced and it is intended that further details will be added to this description at a later date. The summary incorporates new information not yet included in this description. (SCC HER 11/12/09)
[1]: Documentary Evidence (see report). This tower is referred to as "Another Tower" in historical documents.

[1] SOU 445: The western part of the base of the medieval tower known as "Another Tower" was revealed in Trench C. The relationship of the tower to the adjacent town wall could not be ascertained because of a later alteration to the town wall. The tower was semi-circular. Demolished to just above footing level in the 19th century. (More in report.)

(GIS: roughly plotted using fig 1 of [1]. IP 3/5/02)