Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH643
Name:Bargate Street Area - Early Medieval Evidence

Summary

Early medieval evidence ?predating the town defences, recorded on the "Another Tower" excavation in 1991 (SOU 445).

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 7

• PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1200 AD?)
  • RAMPART? (Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1300 AD?)

Full description

[1] SOU 445: In Trench B, a pit (pit 66) containing 12 small sherds of early medieval pottery was found. Although the pottery was not sufficient to provide a firm date, an early medieval date does not conflict with the stratigraphic evidence. It also contained other finds, notably slag and hammerscale which indicate iron-working in the vicinity. See report.

[1] SOU 445: In Trench C (+?) gravel layers 24 and 25 may have been the base of the town rampart rather than natural layers. They were cut by the town wall construction trench, but their relationship to pit 66 was unclear. Therefore of unknown date and function.

(GIS: Trench B roughly plotted.)