Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH661
Name:Town Quay Road - Stone Wall

Summary

A stone wall, possibly part of the Town Wall, was found during a watching brief at the High Street/Town Quay junction in 1989 (SOU 396).

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 7 (M)  also SU 4110 NE 9

• WALL (Built, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full description

[1] SOU 396: A stone wall recorded in watching brief Trench 7 may have been part of the town wall leading to the Watergate.

SCC HER 12/8/09: The precise location of this wall is not clear. Figure 14 of [1] may show this wall just west of what is now Notebeem House, at the High Street/Town Quay junction, however the figure is very poorly reproduced in the source. The SOU 396 trench and stone wall were also plotted on fig 1 of [2] (the SOU 545 report), although both trench and wall are in a rather different location to that shown in [1]. The site archive needs to be checked to confirm the location.