Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH71
Name:Stone-vaulted Structure at east end of Winkle Street

Summary

A stone-vaulted structure and associated shafts were revealed below the east end of Winkle Street, just north of Tower House, during archaeological investigations in 1994 (SOU 570) and again in 1997 (SOU 802). The vault could be medieval. The shafts are of probable post-medieval date.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 29  Also SU 4210 NW 17

• TUNNEL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHAFT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHAFT (Post Medieval - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

SOU 570 Results:
[1]: A stone-vaulted structure (feature 38) was found under Winkle Street, immediately north of Tower House and Solent House. It was built of limestone rubble and the visible part was 1.6m wide from east to west and 1.2m long. It was partly filled with rubble, which obscured the nature of deposits in its base. Two square, vertical shafts pierced the vaulted roof. The shaft to the north (context 41) had been blocked, but the shaft to the south (context 42) was connected to an iron vent in the base of the back wall of Solent House, venting into Winkle Street. The length of this shaft was 0.65m. The vaulted structure lay at the north end of a large stone culvert (for which see separate record - IP). No dating evidence for the vaulted structure and culvert were found, although they pre-dated the construction of Tower House/Solent House, and could be of medieval date. Together they probably formed part of a drainage system flowing out into Southampton Water. (See [1] for a discussion of the significance of the vaulted structure and some other stone structures found to the north on other investigations.)

SOU 802 Results:
[3]: During repaving work in Winkle Street, a brick shaft of probable 19th century date (walls 17 and 18) was revealed. It lead to a vaulted tunnel below the street, immediately north of Tower House. Above the shaft were two large limestone slabs which sealed the opening; the southern slab continued into the wall of Tower House. The vaulted tunnel was seen on an earlier watching brief (SOU 570); the shaft is identified as being the northern of the two shafts found on SOU 570. (More in report.)

IP 2/9/02: The stone vault may be associated with two stone walls found on SOU 623 to the north (SH 1052 and 1034).

(GIS: point roughly plotted.)