Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH81
Name:Outer town ditch west of the Bargate

Summary

An almost complete section was cut across the outer town ditch during an archaeological excavation in Bargate Street/Spa Road in 1956-1958 (SOU 142). The outer/northern edge of the ditch was exposed. (See parent record MSH3424 for further details about this part of the town ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 142  (paper & digital) etc, not yet LibraryLinked
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 4

SOU 142 (excavation in Bargate Street/Spa Road in 1956-1958):
[1]: An almost complete section was cut across the outer ditch west of Bargate. The first phase of the ditch was at least 3.7m deep and probably about 12.2m wide. It cut two earlier pits, the later of which contained late 13th century pottery (see separate records). The ditch was later made deeper and wider by enlargement to the south, leaving a small part of the bottom of the original cut untouched on the north side. There were a series of rounded shallow scoops in the base of the extended ditch. The lowest fills contained pottery from the end of the 15th century and the beginning of the 16th century. (Soil samples were taken.)

[2]: Excavation evidence from this site suggested that the outer ditch west of Bargate was being filled in about 1512-14, possibly from material derived from the cleaning of the inner ditch.

(See also 1957 Echo reports [3] to [7] for SOU 142.)

(GIS: very rough polygon for SOU 142. IP 20/4/02)