Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH814
Name:Biddlesgate Court in Upper Bugle Street - All Below-Ground Evidence

Summary

In 1973/4, excavations took place in Upper Bugle Street, north of Simnel Street and south of the Southampton Castle site (SOU 123 Areas B and C). A 13th century limekiln was found. A low natural cliff overlooking the River Test crossed the site area, and in the 14th century, deposits were dumped along the shoreline in order to raise the ground level. The deep footings of a short length of Town Wall were found, and another, possibly earlier, north/south wall footing. Ground level reduction in the early 20th century had resulted resulted in the removal of all medieval deposits from the SW part of the site; the above-ground part of the Town Wall had also been demolished at that time. Medieval remains survived towards Upper Bugle Street, including the foundations of two stone buildings and a well. These stone buildings were pre-dated by a large, east-west ditch of unknown date. The area had been redeveloped in the late 18th/early 19th century, and again in the early 20th century.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 123  (digital only), etc
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 66

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • LIME KILN (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)
  • BUILDING (Medieval - 1300 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • LAND RECLAMATION (Medieval - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • WELL (Medieval - 1300 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1750 AD to 1850 AD)
  • TERRACED HOUSE (Post Medieval to Second World War - 1900 AD to 1939 AD)

Full description

IP 29/6/04: This monument record refers to the results of SOU 123 Areas B and C, excavated in 1973/4 in Upper Bugle Street, north of Simnel Street and south of the Southampton Castle site. SOU 123 Area A was within the castle site, and has been published ([1] in [2]) (see separate record). [1] states that the results of Areas B and C were to be published at a later date, however this has not yet happened. The only report for these areas is [3], and the site archive has not been consulted for the purposes of compiling this record.

[3]: A 13th century limekiln was found, overlain by 14th century dumping along shoreline of the River Test, in order to raise ground level. The deep footings of a short length of town wall was found; this adjoined the "mural tower" (=Garderobe Tower - IP) and was aligned roughly NNE/SSW, dating evidence suggesting a late medieval date. Another, possibly earlier north/south stone wall footing was found, which adjoined the Garderobe (see separate record) and continued the line of the west castle wall. Considerable reduction in ground levels in the 20th century had removed all medieval deposits from the SW part of the site, but fairly substantial remains survived towards Upper Bugle Street. Here, a large, east-west ditch was found, of unknown date. Post-dating this ditch were the foundations of two stone buildings with associated well, as yet undated (the well produced much pottery); the east walls of these buildings revetted the low natural cliff that runs across the area. Few indications of the late 18th/early 19th century dwellings, known from documentary evidence, survived. In the early 20th century, the ground level was considerably lowered and terraced housing built. The replanning of the area (?in the early 20th century) had resulted in the removal of the above-ground part of the medieval Town Wall.

IP 9/12/09: The town wall, north-south wall and undated ditch are indexed on separate records.