Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH816
Name:Biddlesgate Court in Upper Bugle Street - Large Ditch

Summary

An east-west ditch was found during excavations west of Upper Bugle Street and north of Simnel Street in 1973/4 (SOU 123 Area C). It was just under 3 metres wide. It was of unknown date, but pre-dated two stone buildings of 14th century or later date.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 66

• DITCH (Early Neolithic to Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1539 AD?)

Full description

[1]: Near the centre of the site area, a large, east-west ditch (f) was found. This was of unknown date, but pre-dated two stone buildings of 14th century or later date (see separate record). (The ditch is marked f on Figure 9, which shows a ditch just under 3m wide at its widest point.)

SCC HER 13/10/09: This ditch was too small and too far south to be part of the castle ditch. It is not mentioned in the main report on Southampton Castle (Oxley et al).