Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH819
Name:Town Defences - archway north of Blue Anchor Lane

Summary

This archway is located in the 13th bay of the part of the town wall known was the Arcades (MSH919). It is the entrance to the former Blue Anchor Court, now Postern Court. The arch is well-built with a date stone of AD1644 above the arch on the inside of the wall. However documentary evidence suggests that the opening through the walls was made in the late 18th century, and that the arch was rebuilt in the 19th century or later. If so, the date stone has been reused from elsewhere.

Protected Status

• Listed Building (I) 1179282: TOWN WALLS: SECTIONS OF WALL RUNNING SOUTH ALONG ESPLANADE FROM SOUTH-WEST CORNER OF SIMNEL STREET TO UNIVERSITY AIR SQUADRON HEADQUARTERS AT SOUTH END OF BUGLE STREET. INCLUDES THE ARCADES, THE WEST GATE, BLUE ANCHOR POSTERN AND BIDDLES GATE
  • Scheduled Monument 1001928: Town wall: section between Simnel Street and the site of the Bugle Tower excluding the West Gate

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 122  (paper & digital)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 68