Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH833
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:4, 7, 8 and 11 Maddison Street - part of the former bailey of Southampton Castle

Summary

An archaeological excavation took place on the east corner of Maddison Street and Castle Lane in 1960, on land now occupied by 4, 7, 8 and 11 Maddison Street (SOU 146). The site lies within the known area of the bailey of the former Southampton Castle. Natural deposits were overlain by a dark brown soil containing medieval pottery, interpreted as the earthen yard of the bailey. Above this was a gravel yard surface, of 14th century or perhaps later date. The gravel was cut by a single, undated posthole. Above this was a layer of dark humus.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 82

• BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • SITE LAYER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1300 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • YARD (Medieval - 1300 AD to 1539 AD?)

Full description

See Parent Record MSH23 for a summary of the documentary and excavation evidence for Southampton Castle, a discussion of the development of the Castle, and a full list of sources.

[1] in [2]: Natural deposits consisted of "orange clay" (presumably brickearth - IP). This was overlain by a dark brown soil containing medieval pottery, interpreted as the earthen yard of the bailey of Southampton Castle. Above this was a gravel "floor", probably of 14th century date, although possibly later; this was interpreted as being a bailey yard surface. The gravel was cut by a single posthole, not closely dated. Above this was a layer of dark humus. A brick cellar, probably built in the 18th century, occupied the eastern end of Trench A; this was backfilled in the early 19th century. There was modern demolition rubbish on the site.

IP 1/7/04: cellar indexed on separate record.