Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH884
Name:Westgate Street - Late Medieval and Post-Medieval Evidence

Summary

Archaeological excavations took place in Cuckoo Lane between 1966 and 1969 (SOU 163). There was evidence of fire destruction in the area in the early 14th century, perhaps associated with the French Raid on the town of 1338. The existing houses on the site were probably damaged in the fire and never reoccupied. There was some evidence of site clearance in the 14th century onwards. In the 1370s the Town Wall was constructed. Before the mid 1400s and into the 1600s the area was used for market gardening. There were a few traces of timber buildings dating to the 1500s and early 1600s. There were late 18th century pits. In 18th/19th century, houses were built on Cuckoo Lane, backing onto the Town Wall.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 163/SOU 164  (paper & digital) etc - not yet LibraryLinked
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 106

[1] in [2]:

Period 3 (1338 - c1500): There was evidence of fire destruction in the area in the early 14th century (?1338 French Raid), including burnt deposits and demolition layers. All three Period 2 houses were probably damaged in this fire and never reoccupied. There was some evidence of site clearance - robber trenches, pits, in the 14th century onwards. Fine, stone-built well, fill before mid-14th century*. Town wall built c1370s across west end of two houses. Before mid 15th century, area cleared and levelled and a thick layer of garden loam imported - market gardens.

Period 4 (post c1500): Market gardens into 17th century. Few traces of timber buildings in 16th/early 17th century - two stone lines, postholes, cobbled floor. 17th century pits. Further rubbly loam layers cut by late 18th century pits. In 18th/19th century, houses were built on Cuckoo Lane, backing onto town wall; vaulted brick cess pit.

IP 16/7/04: Only Period 3 and Period 4 evidence is indexed on this record, except for the town wall (for which see separate record). See separate records for earlier evidence. (Note that in [1] the dividing line between Period 2 and 3 is set at 1338, the year of the French Raid.)

* This is described in [1] under Period 3 when it was backfilled, but it the implication is that it was built in Period 2. It has therefore been indexed on the Period 2 record. IP 19/7/04.